APPLICATION INFORMATION

General Regime

1. Admissions Conditions:

a) To have completed secondary education abroad equivalent to the Portuguese secondary education;

b) To have taken, in the current year or two years before, school-leaving exams that are equivalent to the Portuguese admission exams required for the undergraduate course to which you are applying.

2. Admission criteria:

The selection through the General Regime is based on an Application Mark (from the highest to the lowest mark).

2.1. The application mark is a classification in a scale of 0 to 200 points and applicants must have a minimum of 100 points to apply

2.2. It is calculated using the following formula:

classification of secondary education × 0.65 + classification of the school-leaving exam(s)* × 0.35.

* Equivalent to the Portuguese admission exams required for the undergraduate course to which you are applying.

3. Applicants must obtain the following documents for their application:

3.1. Proof of correspondence of foreign secondary education level: obtained in any secondary education school;

3.2. Proof of validation of the school-leaving exams: obtained at the Directorate-General for Higher Education.

4. Application submission:

4.1. Online, By clicking the Apply button below.

# The online application is only validated in the system after the payment of the application fee.

4.2. In person, at the University’s Admissions Office:

Necessary documents:

- Copy of European Union country identification document; Note: Non European Nationals must present their Student Visa or Residence Permit issued by the Portuguese Foreigners Service;

- Copy of a fiscal identification document (tax number) (for receipt purposes);

- Proof of correspondence of foreign secondary education level;

- Proof of validation of the school-leaving exams;

- Proof of proficiency of the language of studies;

- UFP’s application form, duly filled out;

+ Payment of the Application Fee

5. Admitted applicants must register in person at the Admissions Office

5.1. Applicants that submitted their application online must give in:

- Copy of European Union country identification document; Note: Non European Nationals must present their Student Visa or Residence Permit issued by the Portuguese Foreigners Service;

- Copy of a fiscal identification document (tax number) (for receipt purposes);

- Proof of correspondence of foreign secondary education level;

- Proof of validation of the school-leaving exams;

- Proof of proficiency of the language of studies;

- UFP’s registration form, duly filled out;

- One passport 3 x 4 cm colour photo;

- Updated vaccination card and medical certificate (not applicable when prerequisites are compulsory) OR Pre-requisites form duly filled out (if applicable);

+ Payment of the Registration and the Tuition Fee.

5.2. Applicants that submitted their application at the Admissions Office must give in:

- UFP’s registration form, duly filled out;

- One passport 3 x 4 cm colour photo;

- Updated vaccination card and medical certificate (not applicable when prerequisites are compulsory) OR Pre-requisites form duly filled out (if applicable);

+ Payment of the Registration and the Tuition Fee.

6. Notes:

6.1. There are no refunds of payments, nor return of documents.

6.2. The opening of the course requires a minimum number of registrations.

1. Non European Union nationals that have never attended university can apply through the International Students regime.

2. Exceptions:

You cannot apply through the International Student regime if:

2.1. You have been enrolled in higher education;

2.2. You are a national from a Member State of the European Union;

2.3. You have, until the 31st of August of the year in which you intend to enrol in higher education, been legally residing continuously in Portugal for more than two years

2.4. Your parents are non European Union nationals that, until the 31st of August of the year in which you intend to enrol in higher education, has been legally residing continuously in Portugal for more than two years, and you are legally living with them.

3. Admissions Conditions:

3.1. To have completed secondary education abroad equivalent to the Portuguese secondary education.

3.2. To have taken school-leaving exams that are equivalent to the Portuguese admission exams required for the undergraduate course to which you are applying.

3.3. To have achieved, in those exams, a minimum of 95 points, in a scale of 0 to 200.

4. Admission criteria:

The selection through the International Regime is based on the applicants Application Mark (from the highest to the lowest mark).

4.1. The application mark is a classification in a scale of 0 to 200 points and applicants must have a minimum of 100 points to apply.

4.2. It is calculated using the following formula:

classification of secondary education × 0.65 + classification of the school-leaving exam(s)* × 0.35.

* Equivalent to the Portuguese admission exams required for the undergraduate course to which you are applying.

5. Applicants must obtain the following documents for their application:

5.1. Proof of correspondence of foreign secondary education level: obtained in any secondary education school;

5.2. Transcript of Records of the secondary education with the school-leaving exams that are equivalent to the Portuguese admission exams: obtained at the foreign secondary education school (See Notes 11.3 and 11.4).

6. Application submission:

6.1. Online, By clicking the Apply button below.

# The online application is only validated in the system after the payment of the application fee.

6.2. In person, at the University’s Admissions Office:

Necessary documents:

- Student Visa or Residence Permit issued by the Portuguese Foreigners Service;

- Copy of a fiscal identification document (tax number) (for receipt purposes);

- Proof of correspondence of foreign secondary education level;

- Authenticated copy of the Transcript of Records of the secondary education with the school-leaving exams that are equivalent to the Portuguese admission exams (see Notes 8.3 and 8.4);

- Sworn declaration that the applicant complies with the criteria for International Student;

- Proof of proficiency of the language of studies;

- UFP’s application form, duly filled out;

+ Payment of the Application Fee

7. Admitted applicants must register in person at the Admissions Office

7.1. Applicants that submitted their application online must give in:

- Student Visa or Residence Permit issued by the Portuguese Foreigners Service;

- Copy of a fiscal identification document (tax number) (for receipt purposes);

- Proof of correspondence of foreign secondary education level;

- Authenticated copy of the Transcript of Records of the secondary education with the school-leaving exams that are equivalent to the Portuguese admission exams (see Notes 8.3 and 8.4;)

- Sworn declaration that the applicant complies with the criteria for International Student;

- Proof of proficiency of the language of studies;

- UFP’s registration form, duly filled out;

- One passport 3 x 4 cm colour photo;

- Updated vaccination card and medical certificate (not applicable when prerequisites are compulsory) OR Pre-requisites form duly filled out (if applicable);

+ Payment of the Registration and the Tuition Fee.

7.2. Applicants that submitted their application at the Admissions Office must give in:

- UFP’s registration form, duly filled out;

- One passport 3 x 4 cm colour photo;

- Updated vaccination card and medical certificate (not applicable when prerequisites are compulsory) OR Pre-requisites form duly filled out (if applicable);

+ Payment of the Registration and the Tuition Fee.

8. Notes:

8.1. There are no refunds of payments, nor return of documents.

8.2. The opening of the course requires a minimum number of registrations.

8.3. Transcripts of Records issued by foreign higher education institution must be authenticated by the official education services of country in which the course was taken and recognised by the respective Portuguese diplomatic authorities or bear The Hague Convention stamp.

8.4. Academic documents issued in a language other than Portuguese, English, French or Spanish, must be translated into Portuguese by a translator recognized by the respective Portuguese diplomatic authorities.